free

Years running: 25 (since 1994)

Listapad

International Film Festival.

About

Aims and objectives of the Festival:

  • to support cinema, to form its high social and cultural status;
  • to maintain the common cinematographic space of the CIS and Baltic states, former Socialist Bloc states and other foreign countries;
  • to develop creative contacts, to promote the exchange of experience and ideas between the filmmakers of the Republic of Belarus and foreign countries; to lend support to creative youth in cinema field;
  • to present to the Belarusian audience the best films for the last two years, specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers;
  • to consolidate cultural ties between the Republic of Belarus and foreign countries, as well as creative connections between the filmmakers of participating countries;
  • to create international communication platform  for education for young cinematographers;
  • to popularize cinematographic achievements of different countries.

The Festival Programme includes:

  • Main Feature Films Competition;
  • Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March”;
  • Main Documentary Films Competition;
  • 1st - 2nd Documentary Films Competition – National Film Schools Competition;
  • Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik”;
  • Non-competition Programmes;
  • Retrospective screenings;
  • Press-conferences;
  • Workshops, “round-table” discussions on the modern cinematography;
  • Educational forums;
  • Conferences;
  • Meetings with filmmakers;
  • Cinema days of participating countries;
  • Master-classes with great modern cinematographers for young filmmakers and creative youth;
  • Exhibitions of movie posters and photo exhibitions, personal exhibitions of production designers.
  • Jubilee events, festive programmes;
  • Children drawings, books and toys exhibitions.

Awards

The International Jury of the Main Feature Films Competition gives the following awards:

  • Grand-Prix “Golden Listapad” for best film;
  • Award for Best Director;
  • Yury Marukhin Memorial Award for Best Cinematography;
  • Special Jury Award (awarded in accordance with the Jury's decision).

The International Jury of Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March” gives the following awards:

  • Victor Turov Memorial Award for Best Film in “Youth on the March” Feature Films Competition.

The International Jury of the Main Documentary Films Competition gives the following awards:

  • Grand-Prix for Best Documentary Film;
  • Special Jury Award (awarded in accordance with the Jury's decision).

The International Jury of the 1st -2nd Documentary Films Competition gives the following award:

  • Award for Best 1st - 2nd Documentary Film.

The International Jury of Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik” gives the following awards:

  • Award for Best Film for Children;
  • Award for Best Film for Youth;
  • Award for Best Young Actor or Actress;
  • Award for Best Adult Actor in Children’s film.

Golden Listapadzik Award is given following the results of the audience vote.

The International Film Critics Jury gives the following awards:

  • Listapad Silver Award for Art as Phenomenon;
  • Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role;
  • Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role;
  • Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role;
  • Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role.

All judges have a right to award special prizes for the main film professions. These prizes can be supplemented with sponsors` prizes or primes.

Listapad Bronze Audience Award for best feature film is given according to the results of preference vote. The audience may vote for all the feature film programmes (except Retrospective Screenings).

The following Special prize is also given at the Festival:

  • Prize “For Humanism and Spirituality in the Cinema" awarded to the author of a film in competition which contains spiritual, humanistic and moral problematic (instituted by Alexander Lukashenko, the President of the Republic of Belarus);

The winners are expected to personally attend Awards Ceremonies.

Rules

  • Only full-length films for the last two years specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers may participate in the Feature Competition Programmes (Main Competition and Competition «Youth on the March»).
  • No less than 12 films produced in the Former USSR countries and former Socialist Bloc countries participate in the Main Feature Films Competition.
  • No less than 8 most outstanding debut films (1st - 2nd full-length film in the director’s filmography) from all over the world participate in the Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March”.
  • Full-length films, short features and short films for the last two years specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers may participate in the Documentary Competition Programmes (Main Competition and 1st - 2nd Films Competition).
  • Only the films that haven’t been publicly shown in the Republic of Belarus (except the retrospective screenings) are eligible for participation in the Festival Programmes. The Festival Directorate defines the Programme of film screenings. Each film can be shown during the Festival no more than three times including press screenings.

Documents and Other Requisite Items

  • an entry form, duly completed and signed exclusively for each submitted film;
  • original dialog list and its translation in Russian, English or French;
  • DVD of the original version (for the period of preparation and holding of the festival);
  • synopsis, promotional materials, press materials;
  • preview trailer and film excerpts on DVD or BETACAM SP;
  • materials for the Festival catalogue (biography and a complete filmography of filmmakers, photographs of the director and scenes from the film).

The Festival Directorate covers all the costs connected with the transportation of the films participating in the Festival Programmes to Minsk and-or back (to the airport of the recipient).

The Festival Directorate covers the costs of storage and insurance of film prints.

Selection Media Type: DCP, Blu-Ray

Screening Media Type: DVD, 35 мм

Audio language: original

Subtitles language: English

Premiere Requirements

National premiere required.

Jury and Organizers

Team

Documents

Place

Belarus
Минск

Official website

listapad.com

Contacts

Address:

ДИРЕКЦИЯ ФЕСТИВАЛЯ (ЦЕНТР ВИЗУАЛЬНЫХ И ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЬСКИХ ИСКУССТВ «АРТ КОРПОРЕЙШН»)
ул. Интернациональная, 21, 220030, г. Минск, Республика Беларусь

tel / fax: + 375 17 233 98 39
+375 (17) 233-98-74

information (features): listapadiff@gmail.comminskiff@gmail.com
information (documentary): documentary@listapad.com
accreditation: accreditlist@gmail.com

Social Networks:

Вы представитель фестиваля?

Редактируйте информацию о фестивале самостоятельно

Sign up
Dates & Deadlines
  • Deadline
    September 03, 2017
  • Event dates
    3 — 10 November 2017
Categories & Fees

1st - 2nd full-length film in the director’s filmography.

  • Deadline — free

Полнометражные игровые фильмы, документальные фильмы любой продолжительности.

  • Deadline — free

Полнометражные, среднеметражные и короткометражные игровые, документальные и анимационные фильмы, созданные белорусскими авторами в Беларуси и за ее пределами.

  • Deadline — free

Full-length films, short features and short films.

  • Deadline — free

National Film Schools

  • Deadline — free

Full-length feature films and animation films for children and youth.

  • Deadline — free
Интересные фестивали

Russia

2 days

Poland

7 days

Russia

2 days

Italy

72 days

Виджет фестиваля